Privacy Policy

Information for users of the site (privacy policy)
provided pursuant to art. 13 D. LGS . June 30, 2003 n. 196 (the so-called Code for the Protection of Personal Data).

Dear User,,,
this information clarifies the purpose, method of treatment and sets out the rights of release from those who link to this site, either directly or through a link from another site, and will consult the pages. This privacy statement covers only data collected during the site link or browsing its pages.
1.1.            Roles privacy. Holder of the treatment is  EMA –  EUROPEAN MEDICAL ASSOCIATION  with headquarters in Avenue des Volontaires, 19  – 1160 Brussels, Belgium – TAX Code and VAT number BE0443863486   which is subject  to EMA  necessary for the execution of the contract or legal relationship.

The  EMA is    owners of the processing of personal data provided by you at the conclusion of the contract or the legal relationship of which it is part, the    EMA    will  decide manner and purpose of the treatment.

 

We also wish to inform you that the overall treatment carried out by the holder is divided into several phases: the operations of collection and transmission of personal data to the database, the update task (see well below the part relating to your rights of affected treatment) and the feedback privacy are the responsibility of EMA, while the recording of the same in the database
1.2 External links.  This Site may contain links to other Web sites, including possibly through banner: this policy does not apply to these other Web sites accessed via the appropriate link. They may contain information on the processing of personal data diverge, in whole or in part, by this statement.  The EMA    invites the user to examine the privacy policy of each website to which he is connected, before you enter any personal information in it.

1.3. Aims of treatment.  The purpose of the treatment, as will be shown for each type of data processed, are solely those of allowing the display of pages on the site and the content therein, to verify the proper operation of the site, including analysis of traffic volumes and statistical anonymous aggregated, and finally allow the outreach activities by the Users through the use of information delivery to the Holder on the site.

1.4 . Method of treatment.  The treatment is mostly done by means of electronic and paper instruments with a residual extent.

1.5. Types of personal data and freedom to confer.  The personal data processed are:

  • exchanging data between information systems implied in Internet protocols, including data browsing through the pages of the site, provided automatically by the User’s computer system (and therefore in full control of the same). This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users who connect to the site, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) of requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the reply given by the server (successful, error, etc..) and other parameters regarding the operating system and computer environment. The provision of this information is optional, but it is necessary data required by the communication protocols between information systems, with the result that the failure to make impossible the use of these protocols. These data are not collected to be associated with identified interested parties, but could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, to identify users. Once aggregates such identifiability will be negligible or zero and the data may be used for activities such analytics related to the volume of traffic and the overall operation of the site. The transformation of the data in the form tends to be anonymous through aggregation with other data of a similar nature relating to other connections to the site is normally within 7 days of collection of the data;
  • data on the use of the site for more business analytics, collected through cookies (see below) to help you make checks on the operation and configuration of the site. This is data that, under no opinion. 4/2012 of the Group of European Guarantors (technically Working Group pursuant to art. 29), not falling within any of the exceptions in art. 122 of Legislative Decree no. 196/03, is unlikely to pose a risk to the privacy of the User. In any case, the User is given the opportunity to perform with respect to the opt-out cookie collection (see below), in accordance with the recommendations cited in the opinion. The provision of this information is optional and does not affect the performance of the service. The data are subject to aggregation anonymous. This usually takes place within 7 days of collection of the data;
  • contact information (eg. name, addresses of other e-mail any information provided by the person concerned as well as those contained in the body of the message) conferred voluntarily by the user pages or contact by phone, fax or snail mail. Providing this information is optional, but the failure to make it impossible for the holder to take charge of the requests concerned. The holder complies with the principle of data minimization with respect to the time required to handle the request or for a longer time if it is necessary to store the data for reasons of legal protection.

1.6. Use of cookies.  Cookies are pieces of information transmitted from the site of the Holder to the terminal, which serve to keep track of the User’s actions (eg. Login pages with limited access, making of choices, etc..). The owner only uses their own cookies to mere purpose to carry out analytics on the site, with the exception of third-party cookies. This information is analyzed in aggregate and anonymous form. In accordance with the opinion 4/2012 of the Working Group pursuant to art. 29, You may always opt-out from making these cookies for business analytics by clicking the appropriate option on the home page. Cookies are not used for profiling of user preferences revealed through the site navigation.

1.7. Place of retention of data processed.  The processing of personal data related to consultation of the Site will take place at the registered office of  the EMA  above. The data are stored at a data center site at the registered office of  EMA in Brussel  .

1.8. Disclosure to third parties.  The personal information collected through the Site are not disclosed to third parties with respect to the structure of the Owner.

1.9. User Rights.  You, as an interested party may exercise the following rights recognized under art. 7 Legislative Decree no. N. 196/2003, which we refer for detailed directions. For example, the individual has the right to seek confirmation of the existence of his personal data being processed (and, if so, to obtain its communication in an intelligible form), to know the origin of personal data, the purposes and methods of treatment, the logic applied, the identification of the owner and managers, the scope of communication and knowledge of the data.
The interested party may also obtain the update and correction of personal data as well as their integration, if there is interest. Can finally obtain the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of the same. You may also object to the processing in the cases of law.
The User can exercise those rights recognized by law by writing to the feedback policy:  contact@emanet.org  writing to the contacting via telephone or fax at the following numbers:+32.2.7………..

Last updated: March 31, 2016